Please select Into the mobile phone version | Continue to access the computer ver.

All comments:67Replies

  1. locvid Newbie 2021-12-13 17:40:22

    Trigu75 Posted at 2021-9-18 19:51
    Wanted to thank you , really , and update , I succeeded to run hardware decoding mpv , glstreamer ,  ...

    Hi!
    I just want to clarify, did you have sucess to run this stuff on your Hk1 Rbox R2 exactly? I just think do I need to buy Vontar kk max to run some kind of Linux (Armbian or any other) to run ffmpeg and Nginx, I think it has the same hardware like Hk1 Rbox R2.
    So, is there any chance to run Linux on Vontar kk max?
    In advance, thank you.

  2. balbes150 Senior member 2021-12-13 18:17:57

    mym2 Posted at 2021-12-13 17:18
    Would it be possible to install Armbian on nvme ssd on m2?

    Use the standard Armbian application - the "armbian-config" utility. It has a special menu item for installing Armbian on NVME (u-boot EMMC - system USB SATA NVMe). See the Armbian documentation.

    https://docs.armbian.com/

  3. locvid Newbie 2021-12-13 19:51:42

    balbes150 Posted at 2021-11-26 20:37
    Added images 20211126-edge with 5.16 kernel  (work HDMI USB LAN) for Station M2.

    https://disk.yande ...

    Hi. I think you are developer of this images? Does your image for Station M2 can fit to Vontar kk max (identical to HK1)? It's the last image on this link?
    Thank you in advance for any help

  4. observer1379 Newbie 2021-12-13 20:20:42

    locvid Posted at 2021-12-13 19:51
    Hi. I think you are developer of this images? Does your image for Station M2 can fit to Vontar kk  ...

    I think you'd better not ask questions like this. The developer doesn't have your device, so he can't make any guarantees about it. If you are interested, you should try it yourself and be responsible for any damage that may be caused.

  5. locvid Newbie 2021-12-13 21:31:12

    observer1379 Posted at 2021-12-13 20:20
    I think you'd better not ask questions like this. The developer doesn't have your device, so he ca ...

    Sure, I'm responsible. But I only expect some suggestion, and may be developer have experience with this device.  Also I 'd like to see this different images.
    Ok, wait for Trigu75  answer indeed.

  6. balbes150 Senior member 2021-12-13 21:51:08

    locvid Posted at 2021-12-13 19:51
    Hi. I think you are developer of this images? Does your image for Station M2 can fit to Vontar kk  ...

    No, all images are intended only for Station P2\M2.

  7. balbes150 Senior member 2021-12-13 21:54:44

    locvid Posted at 2021-12-13 21:31
    Sure, I'm responsible. But I only expect some suggestion, and may be developer have experience wit ...

    Trigu75 it has nothing to do with these systems, this is my development.

  8. locvid Newbie 2021-12-13 22:09:05

    balbes150 Posted at 2021-12-13 21:54
    Trigu75 it has nothing to do with these systems, this is my development.

    Thanks for reply. I see. But Trigu75 run Linux ( probably your modified image) on HK1 (Vontar is clone, same hardware). So I'm interesed , how he did it.

  9. mym2 Newbie 2021-12-14 22:58:07

    balbes150 Posted at 2021-12-13 18:17
    Use the standard Armbian application - the "armbian-config" utility. It has a special menu item fo ...

    Thanks for your help! Is there a reason why I cannot do the following command:  sudo /vendor/m2-station-update-uboot --??

  10. balbes150 Senior member 2021-12-15 00:55:34

    mym2 Posted at 2021-12-14 22:58
    Thanks for your help! Is there a reason why I cannot do the following command:  sudo /vendor/m2-st ...

    I am not a psychic to guess what you are doing and what the system is responding to. Without a detailed description of the steps you are taking, I cannot help you.

1234567Next Jump to Page

Reply

You need to log in before you can reply Login | Register